Politique de confidentialité

Moen Incorporated understands the importance of privacy.  As a customer or visitor to our Moen website ("this Site"), we want you to know what information we learn about you when you visit this Site or otherwise interface with Moen through any medium including without limitation:

  • communication with Moen or its representatives orally (e.g., by phone), in writing (e.g., by email) or digitally (e.g., through this Site),
  • purchase, registration, returns or feedback you provide to Moen or its business partners for any Moen products,
  • interactions as part of any Moen contest or promotion,
  • se of Moen applications for mobile phones, tablets or other smart devices,
  • viewing Moen advertisements or promotional materials, or
  • interactions with or about Moen through social media whether through our websites or third party websites like Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest, Google+, Instagram and Twitter

(individually and collectively “Interfaces”). 

This Privacy Policy explains how we gather information and what we do with the information we learn passively as well as other information you actively provide us through this Site or any other Interface.  It also explains how you can view or change certain information we have about you. It does not apply to information you might provide on another site operated by one of our partners or affiliates or other companies selling our products. 

Our information collection efforts are designed to improve the shopping experience of our customers and to provide customers relevant information about our products, services, and promotions.  By accessing this Site or other Moen Interfaces, you are consenting to the gathering of your information as detailed in this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

Renseignements recueillis sur ce Site

There are two types of information that we can learn about you as you browse and use this Site or other Interfaces. Each type of information may be used under different circumstances.

  1. Anonymous Information that we gather passively from visitors to the Site and other Interfaces.  This information does not identify you specifically but tracks activities such as your age, gender, viewing, searching and purchasing history, general location, generic statistical and demographic information, and aggregated data and trends that we compile.
  2. Personal Information that you voluntarily provide which identifies you specifically including your name, address, email, phone number and credit card details. 

Anonymous Information (Gathered Passively)

We collect Anonymous Information from visitors to our Site and other Interfaces, including the referring URL, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the Site, the country, state or province, the pages of our Site or Interfaces that you viewed during your visit and any search terms entered on our Site, as well as other ways in which you digitally interact with Moen.  This information is used for various purposes including but not limited to improving and personalizing your shopping experience, improving our products, services and marketing, as well as improving this Site and other Interfaces, device applications, and system administration.  The information is also used to gather broad demographic information, and to monitor the level of activity on our Site or any Interface. We track customers' traffic patterns throughout their online sessions, including which pages or specific URLs a customer views while using the Site. Moen may gather this information directly or by employing third party marketing and database management service providers.  Moen participates in the Adobe Marketing Cloud Identity Cooperative to better understand how you use our website and apps across the various devices you use, and to deliver tailored promotions. Learn more about how Adobe does this.

Personal Information (You Actively Provide)

If you provide information about yourself by registering on a page, ordering a product, filling out a survey, entering a promotion (including contests, sweepstakes, offers and rebates) or otherwise voluntarily telling us or our business partners information that specifically identifies you, we will collect and use that Personal Information to respond to your request, and for other business purposes, including identifying customer preferences and improving our products and services and the content of this Site or other Interfaces. This information may be disclosed to our staff and to third parties involved in the completion of your transaction, the delivery of your order or the analysis and support of your use of the Site.

Please note that if you provide an email address and chose to access the Site through links we send to that email account, Moen and its contractors may collect personally identifiable information about your behavior, including purchasing behavior, time spent on the Site or other Interfaces, and any downloaded materials. This information will only be used by Moen and its affiliates and will not be sold to any third party. We may also contact you by email, regular mail, fax, text message, or telephone from time to time with information about our new products and services, special offers, upcoming events and changes to this Site or other Interfaces. If you do not wish to be contacted by all or any of these methods, you may let us know by sending an email message to us at webmaster@moen.com. Veuillez vous assurer de fournir votre nom et votre adresse exacts, ainsi qu'une description détaillée de votre demande afin que nous puissions la traiter correctement.

Comment consulter ou modifier vos renseignements personnels

Vous avez le droit d'accéder à vos renseignements personnels et de les modifier. If you have registered with the Site, you can access or modify your stored Personal Information by accessing the "My Account" area of the Site, or you can access and change your Personal Information by contacting us at webmaster@moen.com.  Moen will endeavor to update your information within 10 business days.  If your information is not promptly updated, please be sure to contact us again to let us know.

Partage des renseignements

Anonymous Information - By using this Site or our other Interfaces, you are consenting that we may share your Anonymous Information with third parties including our affiliates and business partners to improve our product offerings, our marketing, our Sites and Interfaces and otherwise to better serve our customers as described in this Privacy Policy.  For example, we have arranged with third party providers to help us with marketing services and information gathering. Ils peuvent recueillir des renseignements anonymes au sujet de vos visites sur le Site et de votre interaction avec nos produits et services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target information for goods and services. This Anonymous Information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by many major web sites. Aucun renseignement personnellement identifiable n'est recueilli ou utilisé lors de ce processus. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or credit card details about the user.

Personal Information - By providing Moen with your Personal Information, you are consenting to certain uses of that information.  We use your Personal Information to fulfill your order and provide services and improved experiences to you but, unless you consent otherwise, we will only share your Personal Information with third parties under contract to us as necessary to service you as explained below. We employ companies to perform certain functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, remarketing services and services related to the design, maintenance and improvement of this Site, our customer and marketing databases and other Interfaces. Some of these companies may have access to your Personal Information as part of their contract with us. For example, we have arranged with Paymetric to process your credit card information. Ils utilisent un protocole SSL pour les données de votre carte de crédit. You may access the Paymetric website (www.paymetric.com) and privacy policy to read more about the security measures they employ.

If you provide us with your additional consent, we may share your Personal Information with business partners with whom we have joint marketing arrangements. For example, at the time that you provide us with your contact information or other Personal Information, we may also give you the opportunity to have your Personal Information shared with other third parties or posted on this Site for reasons we will describe at the time we make the request. If you later change your mind and no longer want us to share your Personal Information with our marketing affiliates and business partners, then please let us know by contacting us at webmaster@moen.com.

All Information - Regardless of whether you have provided us with consent, we expressly reserve the right and will share all your information (both Personal Information and Anonymous Information) as we deem necessary to comply with applicable laws, police investigations, or in legal proceedings where disclosure of such information is relevant and permitted by law. Moen Incorporated will also assign, sell, license, or otherwise transfer to a third party all information in its databases in connection with an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer or disposition of a portion or all of Moen's services, or the assets, business or stock of Moen Incorporated.

Liens vers d'autres sites Web

Pour des raisons de commodité, nous pouvons vous proposer sur ce Site des liens vers d´autres sites Web, y compris des sites gérés par nous, nos partenaires, nos associés ou par d'autres tiers indépendants. Ces liens vous sont proposés à titre de commodité. Chaque site Web a ses propres pratiques de confidentialité, décrites dans sa politique de confidentialité. Ces pratiques peuvent être différentes des pratiques décrites dans les présentes. C'est pourquoi nous vous conseillons vivement de lire avec soin la politique de confidentialité de chaque site Web avant de l'utiliser ou de soumettre des renseignements. De plus, dans la mesure où vous suivez un lien vers un site Web géré par un tiers indépendant, gardez à l'esprit que nous n'avons aucun contrôle ni aucune autorité sur ce tiers et ne pouvons assumer aucune responsabilité sur les renseignements que vous soumettez sur ce site.

Où et comment assurons-nous la sécurité de vos renseignements personnels

Vos renseignements personnels seront conservés dans une base de données contenue dans nos serveurs, situés dans un lieu physiquement et technologiquement sécurisé au Kansas, en Ohio, au Texas et en Utah. Seuls les membres du personnel ou des sous-traitants autorisés peuvent y avoir accès, lesquels se sont engagés à respecter la confidentialité de vos renseignements. Toute transmission des données de votre carte de crédit est codée. Nous avons également instauré des procédures à l'interne afin d'assurer la conformité générale de la société à cette politique.
Vos renseignements seront transmis à Moen Incorporated, situé dans l'État de l'Ohio, aux États-Unis. Ce lieu peut se trouver hors des limites de votre pays et en nous fournissant vos renseignements, vous consentez à une telle transmission. Bien que nous prenions toutes les mesures raisonnables pour préserver la confidentialité des renseignements personnels recueillis, nous ne pouvons être tenus responsables de la divulgation de renseignements personnels résultant d'une erreur de transmission ou d'une action non autorisée d'un tiers.

Important Note To Kids (and Parents)

We do not wish to obtain Personal Information from children under 16 who are using our Site unsupervised. Before providing us your name, address, e-mail address, credit card details or any other personal information, be sure to ask your parents or guardian for permission.   

PARENTS:  To our knowledge, we do not collect Personal Information online from children under 16. If you are a parent or guardian and think we have information about your child, please email us at webmaster@moen.com.  To learn more about how to protect your child online, visit the FTC's www.OnGuardOnline.gov.

Nom d'utilisateur et mot de passe

Vous êtes responsable d'assurer la confidentialité de votre nom d'utilisateur et de votre mot de passe. You are also responsible for all uses of your membership, whether or not authorized by you. Vous vous engagez à aviser Moen immédiatement de tout usage non autorisé de votre nom d'utilisateur ou de votre mot de passe.

Témoins

Comme beaucoup d'autres sites commerciaux, nous pouvons utiliser une technologie courante appelée «témoin» afin de recueillir des renseignements sur la façon dont notre site est utilisé. A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies were designed to help a website recognize a user's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. Les témoins peuvent enregistrer le fait que vous êtes autorisé à utiliser le Site, personnaliser les pages d'accueil, identifier quelles sections du site vous avez visitées ou vos choix, tels que les articles dans votre «panier d'achats». Nos témoins peuvent enregistrer votre nom de domaine et les choix que vous faites à travers notre site. Les témoins ne peuvent pas extraire d'autres données de votre disque dur, ne peuvent pas transmettre un virus, ni s'emparer de votre adresse courriel. Les témoins rendent votre utilisation du Site plus facile, font en sorte que le Site fonctionne sans problème et nous aident à maintenir un Site sécuritaire.

Pour faire un achat au magasin en ligne Moen, tous les témoins doivent être actifs. We use cookies in connection with purchases to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our stores. Les témoins ne peuvent pas endommager votre ordinateur et ne contiennent aucun renseignement personnel ou privé. Pour savoir comment désactiver les témoins, veuillez consulter le menu d'aide de votre navigateur Web.

Questions or Concerns About Your Information; How to Contact Us

If you need information or have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our use of your Personal Information, or wish to review all of your Personal Information, you may contact our Manager, Digital Experience Marketing via e-mail at webmaster@moen.com, or via mail at Moen Incorporated, Website Privacy, 25300 Al Moen Drive North Olmsted, OH 44070, or via telephone at 1-800-BUY-MOEN.

Afin de faciliter la transmission de données entre les États-Unis et les pays de l'Union européenne, les États-Unis et l'Union européenne adhèrent à l'accord Sphère de sécurité («Safe Harbor»), qui permet une transmission de données de l'Union européenne à des entreprises participantes non membres de l'Union européenne. Cet accord repose sur sept principes, auxquels Moen adhère lorsqu'il s'agit des données recueillies de la manière décrite dans la présente politique de confidentialité. Dans le cadre de ce programme, bien que nous nous efforcions de répondre à vos préoccupations, nous reconnaissons que nous ne pouvons pas toujours répondre à toutes vos questions et si, de ce fait, vous êtes résident d'un pays de l'Union européenne, nous nous engageons à respecter les règles de l'organisme de protection des données de votre pays de résidence. Par conséquent, si vous êtes résident d'un pays membre de l'Union européenne et que vous avez l'impression que vous n'avez pas reçu de réponse à vos questions, n'hésitez pas à prendre contact avec l'organisme de protection des données du pays dans lequel vous résidez.

Information for California Consumers: Your California Privacy Rights
Disclosures Related to Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Data

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") requires us to disclose the following information with respect to our collection, use, and disclosure of personal data, as these terms are defined by the CCPA.

•    Categories of Personal Data Collected: In the preceding 12 months, we may have collected one or more of the following categories of personal data: identifiers, characteristics of protected classifications under California or U.S. law, commercial information, internet and electronic network activity, geolocation data, audio and visual information, inferences drawn about your preferences, and other categories of personal data that relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with you.

•    Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting and Using Data: We may collect personal data for one or more of the following business purposes: to provide, maintain and improve our product services; to monitor and analyze trends, usage and activity related to our products; to detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities as well as protect the rights and property of Us and others; facilitate contests, sweepstakes and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards; product warranty support; product service and functionality support; product registration; to complete product order requests; to respond to product inquiries; to respond to requests about product information or where and how to have products installed; to respond to product complaints; legal defenses; and, sales related purposes.

•    Categories of Sources of Personal Data: We may have collected personal data from you from one or more of the sources described here: mobile applications which you downloaded onto your phone; our connected products; customer requests made by you, for example on-line, through customer service or by mail; social media; emails received from you; shipping companies; product distributors and installers; and third party marketing related companies.

We may have shared the categories of information collected in the last 12 months with certain categories of third parties, as provided below:

Categories of Info Disclosed in Last 12 Months
Categories of Third Party With Whom Info is Shared
Identifiers
Between and among companies which are under common ownership with Us; vendors, service providers and consultants that perform services on our behalf; companies which store and process data on our behalf; companies which perform data analytics for us; companies which help service and install our products; companies which help deliver and track our products that are ordered, replaced or repaired; companies which provide information to you about where to find or have installed our products and services; law firms; companies which send to you information about products on our behalf; and, companies which you request Us to share your Personal Data with
Internet and electronic network activity information
Companies which store and process data on our behalf; companies which perform data analytics for us
Commercial information
Between and among companies which are under common ownership with Us; vendors, service providers and consultants that perform services on our behalf; companies which store and process data on our behalf; companies which perform data analytics for us; companies which help service and install our products; companies which help deliver and track our products that are ordered, replaced or repaired; companies which provide information to you about where to find or have installed our products and services; law firms; companies which send to you information about products on our behalf; and, companies which you request Us to share your Personal Data with
Audio and visual information (e.g., recorded customer service calls)
Companies which store and process data on our behalf
Demographic information
Vendors, service providers and consultants that perform services on our behalf; companies which store and process data on our behalf; companies which perform data analytics for us; companies which provide information to you about where to find or have installed our products and services; and companies which send to you information about products on our behalf


Your Consumer Rights

California consumers have the right to request access to their personal data, additional details about our information practices and deletion of their personal data, subject to certain exceptions. California consumers also have the right to opt out of sales of personal data, if a company is selling their data. We do not sell your personal data. We describe how California consumers can exercise their rights generally and under the CCPA below. Please note that you may designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf; however, we will need proof that the agent is authorized by you and will need to confirm your identity. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA. Note, however, for your protection, we will be unable to fulfil some of the requests summarized below if we or a third party verification service we employ is unable to verify your identity.


Right to Know: You may request access to the specific pieces of personal data we have collected about you in the last 12 months. You may also request additional details about our information practices, including the categories of personal data we have collected about you, the sources of such collection, the categories of personal data we share for a business or commercial purpose, and the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal data. You may make these requests by calling 1-800-289-6636 or visiting this page www.moen.com/ccpa. We will verify your request by using a third party identity verification service. Please note that, for your safety, we cannot fulfil certain requests if we cannot verify your identity.


Deletion: You may request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. You may make these requests by calling 1-800-289-6636 or visiting this page www.moen.com/ccpa. We will verify your request by using a third party identity verification service. Please note that, for your safety, we cannot fulfil certain requests if we cannot verify your identity.


Cookies: As explained in this Policy, we use cookies on this website and, if desired, you can disable all cookies, including advertising cookies (if applicable), by adjusting your browser settings.

Updates to Our Policy

From time to time we may change our Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting an updated copy on this Site. Please check this Site periodically for updates.

This policy is effective as of January 2010
Last update:  October 2020

http://www.moen.com/legal-notice


Moen Incorporated
25300 Al Moen Drive
North Olmsted OH 44070